23 April 2003, 03:48

Magomedov, Magomedali Magomedovich

Chairman of the State Council of the Republic of Dagestan, member of the Federation Council of the first and the second convocations.

Born June 15, 1930, in the village of Levashi, Dagestani ASSR (Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic); Dargin by nationality.

From 1938 till 1949, studied in Levashi School. In 1950, entered Dagestani Pedagogic Institute, which he graduated from in 1952. In 1968, graduate from the long-distance studies department of Dagestani Agricultural Institute.

From 1949 till 1950, worked in Levashi high school as a teacher.

From 1952 till 1957, was the Director of Levashi high school and the head of Levashi County Department of education.

Was a member of KPSS (Communist Party of the Soviet Union) from 1954 until its abolition in August 1991.

From 1957 till 1968, was the chairman of Komintern kolkhoz.

In 1966, was appointed the head of Levashi County Department of Agriculture; in 1969, was elected the chairman of Levashi County Executive Committee.

From December 1970 till September 1975, was the first secretary of Levashi County Committee of KPSS.

In September 1975, was appointed the head of the Agriculture Department of Dagestani Regional Committee of KPSS and stayed in this position until early 1979.

Was elected the deputy of the Supreme Council of 9th, 10th, and 11th convocations in 1978 thru 1990.

From January 1979 till May 1983, was the first deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of Dagestani ASSR, since 1982, was simultaneously the Chairman of the Republican Council of Agro-Industrial Association.

From May 1983 till August 1987, was the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of Dagestani ASSR.

In August 1987, was elected the Chairman of the Supreme Council of Dagestani ASSR of 11th convocation.

In early 1990, was nominated a candidate for RSFSR (Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic) people's deputies in Levashi territorial constituency no. 813 and a candidate for people' deputies of Dagestan. On March 4, 1990, was elected the people's deputy of Dagestan. On March 18, 1990, was elected the people's deputy of RSFSR in the second round of voting.

On April 24, 1990, the first session of the Supreme Council of Dagestani ASSR of the new 11th convocation elected M. Magomedov its Chairman.

At the People's Deputies' Congress of RSFSR/Russian Federation in 1990 - 1993, did not join any deputy groups and factions.

During the events of August 1991, was in Moscow and met with the Chairman of the Supreme Council of RSFSR Ruslan Khasbulatov.

In November 1992, speaking at the Congress of Dagestani Nationalities, opposed the idea of separation from Russia and rejected the suggestions of creation of Dagestan's own army stating that there are no funds for that, and in the case of jeopardy Dagestan should rely on Russia's armed forces. In the course of his speech, acknowledged that Dagestan was undergoing an economic crisis.

In fall 1993, was nominated a candidate to the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation in the two-mandate Dagestani constituency No. 5. On December 12, 1993, 693,326 voters out of 1,089,626 registered in the Republic, took part in the elections. M. Magomedov with 334,122 votes, and R. Abdulatipov with 289,497 votes, became the deputies of the Federation Council.

Soon after the election, A. Bayramov was killed on December 17, 1993. M. Magomedov declared that there are groups in the Republic interested in destabilization of the situation , appealed not to solve controversial issues at the meetings, and promised to raise the requirements to the law-enforcement bodies.

In 1994, the authorities' system was reorganized in Dagestan: a collegial head of the state - State Council of the Republic of Dagestan - was created.

M. Magomedov resigned from the position of the Chairman of the Supreme Council (occupied by M. Aliev instead of him) and was elected the Chairman of the State Council on July 26, 1994.

Since spring 1995, was the member of the Nash dom - Rossiya (Our Home Is Russia) movement (NDR). In NDR, avoided taking any official positions and delegated the first Vice Prime Minister Nabiyula Magomedov to NDR Council (later - political council) from the republican ruling party, who also became the chairman of the Dagestani Branch of NDR.

Since January 1996, was the member of the Federation Council due to his position. Member of the Federation Council Committee for the Federative Issues, Federative Treaty, and Regional Policy since February 7, 1996.

Since March 1997, was a member of the Federal Commission for Chechnya Issues.

On June 25, 1998, was reelected the Chairman of the State Council of the Republic of Dagestan at the meeting of Constitutional Assembly of Dagestan; 162 members of the Constitutional Assembly out of 242 voted for M. Magomedov.

His authority of the Federation Council member has been confirmed on July 17, 1998.

At the presidential election on March 26, 2000, significant falsifications in favor of Vladimir Putin were documented in the poll stations of Dagestan.

In September 2000 thru March 2001, was a member of the Presidium of the State Council of the Russian Federation from Southern Federal District.

Married, six children.

All news

May 24, 2019 18:24

May 24, 2019 18:05

  • Chechen people doubt joy of Akhmat-Yurt residents from renaming of their village

    Fellow villagers of Ramzan Kadyrov said that they had long wanted for their village to be renamed as Akhmat-Yurt. They note they are proud that the village of Khosi-Yurt now bears the name of the father of the Chechen leader. Some residents of the republic and users of social networks found the above statements to be demonstrative.

May 24, 2019 17:48

May 24, 2019 13:31

May 24, 2019 13:20

News archive